2/27/2008

Ok now, grow!


One of the things occupying our time is working with the landscapers (Procare Mazatlán) to get our courtyard landscaped. We really want a lush and tropical feel, and I think they have done a great job.

There are two plants that have placeholders in the bed - one is a dwarf banana that Coco is germinating so it will be a while...and the other is a Traveler Palm (photo below) that they haven't located yet. Mazatlán is a tough city for landscapers as it is difficult to be able to rely on nursery stock.


We are going to have irrigation placed in the bed and over that, landscape fabric and gravel mulch. It should be really easy to take care of and should become lush and tropical before you know it in this weather!

6 comments:

e said...

Hi
You have a great blog!
Let me invite you to:
eBambi
Present yourself
and meet your friends.
Join now:
http://www.ebambi.com

Theresa said...

Your plantings look lovely. What are the blue flowers? I recognized everything else. I just cut back the lantana in my raised bed, it was almost 4 feet tall! Things will get big fast.
I love viajera (traveling palm) and it's look alike the triangle palm, but the constant breeze in my yard shreds the leaves of the banana plants and so I am affraid it would do the same to that type of palm.
regards,
Theresa

Steve Cotton said...

I agree with Theresa on the traveler's palm. They are one of my favorite tropical plants -- right after birds of paradise. I look forward to seeing what yours will look like -- when located. I certainly am not going to grow one here in Salem -- even though our weather has been sunny and "warm" this past week.

Nancy said...

Thanks for your comments, guys. Mazatlan is funny in that the nurseries don't seem to have any way to predict what stock they'll have or any desire to order...our landscapers are considering starting a nursery just so they can have control over stock!

Theresa, the blue flowers are:
Botanical name: Evolvulus glomeratus
Common names: Blue Daze, Hawaiian Blue Eyes

Nancy

Theresa said...

The big problem I have in Merida is that many nurseries get their stock from Mexico (state) and the plants travel in airconditioned trucks. They look great in the nursery, but quickly wilt or die in the hot Yucatecan sun.
Thank you for putting the latin name, that will help when I ask at the nursery. It would look pretty with blue plumbago or maybe in the same bed as the Clitora ternata (blue sails in English, or zapatita in Spanish), I love that vine, I gathered the seeds one day on a walk, and it has been happy as a clam in my yard.
regards,
Theresa

wayne said...

I found out something interesting while visiting Costa Rica. I always thought the Traveler Palm got its' name from its' branching/spreading growing habit. Not so. Those stems are full of water so that a traveler always knew where to get water when traveling through the jungle. Cool.